Description: Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil is known for combating stomach ailments. It is a as an antispasmodic and antimicrobial agent. Most people know Peppermint with being a flavoring or scenting agent in foods, beverages, skin and hair care products (where it has a cooling effect by constricting capillaries and helping with bruises and sore joints), as well as soaps and candles. This is largely due to its menthol content. Our Peppermint Essential Oil is from Japan and is steam distilled.
Directions: Add essential oils to carrier oils or any hair oils as essential oils are not used directly and should be diluted.
Disclaimer: The products and the claims made about specific products on this website have not been evaluated by the United States Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.
The information provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended as a substitute for advice from your physician or otherhealth care professional or any information contained on any product label or packaging.